HIGHLIGHTS: Bemidji Starts Rick Lee Duals With A Perfect 3-0 Friday

Bemidji wrestling kicked off pool play at the 2020 Rick Lee Duals with three victories Friday at the Bemidji High School Fieldhouse. The Lumberjacks opened with a 63-12 win against Cambridge-Isanti before topping Pierz 67-9. Pool play finished with the Jacks winning 36-24 over Waconia.

With a 3-0 finish on day one, Bemidji is now 17-2 in dual matches this season and advances into the top pool for Saturday’s slate of matches. The Lumberjacks will wrestle Thief River Falls, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville, and Big Lake with matches slated to begin around 9:30am. Bemidji’s first match will be broadcasted on KBUN-FM 104.5 and KBUN1 online, with its final two matches online only.

Results from the Cambridge-Isanti match were as follows:

106 lbs: Leo Edblad (CI) 3-2 dec. over Brody Castonguay (BHS)…3-0 Cambridge-Isanti

113 lbs: Carter Wothe (CI) pin over JD Kondos (BHS)…9-0 CI

120 lbs: Sam Rodriguez (CI) dec. over Coy Olsen (BHS)…12-0 CI

126 lbs: Seth Sisneros (BHS) pin over Logan Lindquist (CI)…12-6 CI

132 lbs: Joe Hudson (BHS) pin over Payton Doty (CI)…12-12 tie (highlight below)

138 lbs: Dane Jorgensen (BHS) pin over Treytin Byers (CI)…18-12 BHS

145 lbs: Seth Newby (BHS) pin over Wyatt Wothe (CI)…24-12 BHS

152 lbs: Darren Roth (BHS) 17-2 tech. fall over Romeo Nordquist (CI)…29-12 BHS

160 lbs: Colton Hinrichs (BHS) pin over Jimmy Brown (CI)…35-12 BHS

170 lbs: Clay Olson (BHS) pin over Luke Lund (CI)…41-12 BHS

182 lbs: Justin Nelson (BHS) pin over Isaac Maurer (CI)…47-12 BHS (highlight below)

195 lbs: Nate Schwinghammer 9-1 major dec. over Easton Johnson (CI)…51-12 BHS

220 lbs: Caleb Bahr (BHS) pin over Scott Simpson (CI)…57-12 BHS (highlight below)

285 lbs: Chase Smith (BHS) pin over Jacob McCabe (CI)…63-12 BHS

 

Results from the Pierz match:

106 lbs: Gavin Osborn (BHS) pin over Derek Stangl (P)…6-0 BHS

113 lbs: JD Kondos (BHS) win by forfeit…12-0 BHS

120 lbs: Trevor Radunz (P) 4-0 dec. over Coy Olsen (BHS)…12-3 BHS

126 lbs: Seth Sisneros (BHS) pin over Kaden Kroll (P)…18-3 BHS (highlight below)

132 lbs: Joe Hudson (BHS) 13-3 major dec. over Brandon Funk (P)…22-3 BHS

138 lbs: Dane Jorgensen (BHS) win by forfeit…28-3 BHS

145 lbs: Seth Newby (BHS) win by forfeit…34-3 BHS

152 lbs: Darren Roth (BHS) win by forfeit…40-3 BHS

160 lbs: Colton Hinrichs (BHS) pin over Riley Hoskins (P)…46-3 BHS (highlight below)

170 lbs: Aidan Helwig (BHS) pin over Mason Zajac (P)…52-3 BHS

182 lbs: Wyatt Dingmann (P) pin over Justin Nelson (BHS)…52-9 BHS

195 lbs: Nate Schwinghammer (BHS) 7-6 dec. over Tanner Young (P)…55-9 BHS

220 lbs: Caleb Bahr (BHS) pin over Brandon Schlegel (P)…61-9 BHS

285 lbs: Chase Smith (BHS) win by forfeit…67-9 BHS

 

Results from the Waconia match:

106 lbs: Alex Torres (Wac) 5-0 dec. over Brody Castonguay (BHS)…3-0 Wac

113 lbs: Lincoln Vick (Wac) 7-0 dec. over JD Kondos (BHS)…6-0 Wac

120 lbs: Andrew Torres (Wac) 8-2 dec. over Coy Olsen (BHS)…9-0 Wac

126 lbs: Seth Sisneros (BHS) pin over Riese White (Wac)…9-6 Wac (highlight below)

132 lbs: Josh Wagener (Wac) 8-2 dec. over Joe Hudson (BHS)…12-6 Wac

138 lbs: Dane Jorgensen (BHS) pin over Alex Riley (Wac)…12-12 tie (highlight below)

145 lbs: Thade Osborn (BHS) 9-3 dec. over Jake Hentges (Wac)…15-12 BHS

152 lbs: Seth Newby (BHS) pin over Todd Jager (Wac)…21-12 BHS (highlight below)

160 lbs: Darren Roth (BHS) pin over Ryan Dvorak (Wac)…27-12 BHS (highlight below)

170 lbs: Colton Hinrichs (BHS) pin over Max McEnelly (Wac)…33-12 BHS (highlight below)

182 lbs: Kyle Tenor (Wac) pin over Clay Olsen (BHS)…33-18 BHS

195 lbs: Bram Fitzsimonds (Wac) 3-0 dec. over Justin Nelson (BHS)…33-21 BHS

220 lbs: Sam McEnelly (Wac) 3-2 (4OT) dec. over Caleb Bahr (BHS)…33-24 BHS

285 lbs: Chase Smith (BHS) 3-2 dec. over Bennett Weber (Wac)…36-24 BHS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *